Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Irregular use of abortion pills. Bleeding. Need to be concerned about pregnancy?

Hi Doctor. I had an abortion 2 1/2 weeks back. After 1 week of that I have started taking Femilon as prescribed by my OBGYN . But I missed 2 pills in the first week of Femilon. My problem is that I am still bleeding , not very heavily but it is more than just spotting. My OBGYN says its just due to the missed periods. Do I have anything to worry about.? Meanwhile I have not been intimate with my partner.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
It is not uncommon for women of reproductive age to experience missed periods. However, it must be borne in mind despite any condition, that the commonest cause of a missed period in a female of reproductive age is pregnancy. If pregnancy is actually excluded through testing and clinical findings, its no reason to worry. If in repeated cycles there is persistence of spotting or additional symptoms, it would then be reasonable to take an appointment with the gynecologist for a more detailed testing, examination and management. For now, I think you need not worry.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor