Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Irregular pulse, diagnosed with PVCs of over 4000

My LDL is 131 and my HDL is 57. I have just been diagnosed with PVC s of over 4000 in a 22 hr period wearing a Holter monitor . I had three spells where I just went limp and thought I was going to pass out, but did not. In a few seconds they passed and I was fine. My heart thumps around and does weird things. I have been off caffeine and try to keep my stress down, which doesn t always work. My doctor said he did not want to run anymore tests because he did not know how much money to spend on this. I have good insurance. That really blew me away hearing him say that. I am a 65 year of woman. He told me to exercise and I now do 20 minutes on my stride machine. It just goes back and forth. No walking motion.
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thank you for your question,
Your PVC's fall in the grade 4 to five on severity levels.
In such cases it is important to rule out the cause of these PVC's.
In most cases they are caused by ischemic heart disease, cardiomyopathy and electrolyte imbalance.
So we do tests like echocardiogram, blood tests for electrolytes to find the exact cause.
Treating the cause if possible can result in recovery from these PVC's.
So your doctor needs to do these tests and consider beta blockers for your treatment.
Major risk in this problem is that you may develop abnormal arrhythmia's which can be life threatening.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if something is left unexplained.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor