Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods with less bleeding, Dr suggest FSH-LH test, prescribed susten. Reasons and treatment ?

Hello sir ,Im 34 yrs old and having irregular period problem mt weight is 78 kg and im 5 foot tall, my mensutral cycle delayed 2-3 months and also I have lees bleeding than normal at period time . I do not have thyoride problem ... My doc..has written some test fsh-lh for this and given me susten200 for 3 days ...please suggest me why these problems are occuring and the proper treatment for that
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Causes of Dysfunctional uterine bleeding are PCOD, hormonal imbalance, trauma, anovulatory cycle, infection(cervicitis, endometritis, vaginitis), uterine polyp/fibroid, P.I.D., cancer (of vagina, cervix, uterus, ovaries), certain drugs and bleeding disorder etc.

Patients suffering with Poly cystic ovarian disease have multiple small cysts in their ovaries.

Ovaries become enlarged and produce excessive amount of estrogen and androgen hormones.

Absence of ovulation causes infertility.

Many patients with PCOD also have insulin resistance and have raised level of insulin.

These patients may not respond to clomiphen, thus treated with anti diabetic drugs like metformin and troglitazone.

Clomiphen is used to stimulate ovulation. Low doses of dexamethasone can be given simultaneously to suppress androgen production from adrenal gland.

Detailed history, examination and investigations are required.

Thus you should consult a Gynecologist to establish a diagnosis and treatment.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor