Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods with altered menstruation. Home pregnancy test negative. Scan showing thickened endometrium and PCOS. Pregnancy chances?

Last 4 months i got my period regular on the date of 1st or 31st. Last month June i got my periods on 3rd with normal flow of 4 days and i got periods on the same month 17th with very light flow of three days. This month july am yet to get my periods. I took home test but it was negative. Then i been to doctor ystdy and they did scan. The impression is endometrial thickness 11mm with mild pcos . And i have given the blood test and waiting for the report. Am curious to know whether there is chance of pregnant. Please advise me ASAP.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to us

According to reports you have polycystic ovarian disease(PCOD).
PCOD is suggested by enlarged both ovaries and multiple small follicles arranged at periphery in both ovaries .
PCOD should be confirmed by clinical correlation and biochemical markers like hormonal assay for PCOD.
PCOD is a curable disease and mostly it is treated by medicines.Surgical intervention is required in very few cases.
There shouldn't be any problem in conception after treatment.
You should consult your gynecologist.
Hope i have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor