Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, weight gain, ultrasound shows peripleral follicles in both ovaries, advised glucophage. Suggestions?

Hi, I m 30 yrs of age with 77kg weight. I ve got irregular periods for the last six months now n have gained about 5 kg of weight since then. I went to see a dr n she recommended a harmon test on 2nd if my cycle (which was all normal) n ultra sound on day 12. My ultrasound says that I ve got peripheral follicles in both ovaries.. I showed the report to my dr n she said that I should try glucophage for a couple of months n see if things improve. Otherwise, I should consult a dr who deals in infertility cases. I do have a 4 yrs old child too who was conceived normally.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Though you have polycystic ovarian syndrome, treatment to loose weight & irregular periods is not glucophage(unless you have impaired glucose tolerance). Better approach is to modify your lifestyle with healthy diet & daily at least 30min. of sweat inducing exercise (for weight loss). For irregular periods you can take OCPs (which will also reduce risk of endomertial & ovarian cancer).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor