Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, want to conceive. Tests done. Taking Thyronorm. Prescribed with Ovral. Will Ovral hinder conception?

Dear Dr Hi I am 34 years old. My MC was fixed of 28 days. it had never been irregular earlier but now I am suffering from irregular periods from last 9 months. I have never taken any contraceptive pill till date. Numbers of U/s done. All reports are normal. My PCOS test is also negative. I have 6yrs old son and one medical abortion two years back. My Estradiol E2 is 43 Pg/ml, FSH is 10.15mIU/ml and LH is 14.56 Miu/ML. All these test reports are 2nd day of Mestruation cycle. Right now I am taking thyronorm 25mcg as TSH was 5.68 uIU/ml. All my tests are normal Blood pressure blood sugar etc. I want to concieve second child but due to irregular periods I cannot concieve. Dr told me to take Ovral l tab for month. I am confuse as this a contraceptive pill and want to concieve. What to do? please guide
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your question.I can understand your concern.
Since you are having hypothyroidism,your menstrual cycle has been irregular.
Ovral( Levonorgestrel and Ethinylestradiol ) is a hormonal medication.
This medication acts as a contraceptive pill and treats irregular periods as well.
Hence your doctor adviced you to take Ovral to regularize your menstrual cycles.
Once periods become regular then you will be able to conceive.
You need not to worry.
Do take medication as per doctor advice.
Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any queries i will be happy to help you.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor