Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, unable to conceive. TB PCR of menstrual blood positive. Is it curable, pregnancy chance?

Dear Doctor... I had irregular period since last 6 month. used to get period after 50days . I am also unable to concieve since past 10 years of my marriage. doctor advised me to do TB PCR of my menstral blood . The report shows Mycrobaterial DNA PCR : Detected. Species : Mycobaterium Tuberculosis complex. Is this curable? and can i get pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  671
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You seem to be affected with tuberculosis of the reproductive tract which is caused by a bacteria called mycobacterium tuberculae.
It is a curable condition and the treatment includes antitubercular medicines taken orally ( sometimes injectibles) for a course of atleast 6 months or more( as per category and severity of illness).
If the tuberculosis has caused tubal blockage or affected the uterus it can cause infertility and other menstrual problems , so there is a good possibility that you might be able to conceive with appropriate treatment .
However any assurance or exact duration for conception can't be commented before the completion of treatment and reassessment of your reproductive system by your gynaecologist .
So please do not lose hope and go ahead with the proposed treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor