Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, trying to conceive. Prescribed hyponid, dimed. Safe to take?

hello doctor. im XXXXXX. i had met a gyno in XXXX two months back for my irregular periods. she suggested me dimet 850 2 times a day and an ayruvedic tablet hyponid ...she said its for weight reduction. which one of them helps in weight reduction? will i have side effects. im planning for a baby now. pls advice. thanking you.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Both drugs dimet, and hyponid are good for expecting mothers but so far my knowledge concerned using both tablets at a time may not be recommended, because both the drugs have hypoglycemic properties besides use full ness in infertility. the doctor would have recommended either hyponid or dimet.
Before starting it i advise you to contact your doctor about this doubt. After starting the drugs also i advise you be cautious about excess sweating. If it happen to be there you should immediately contact a doctor. Dimet may cause change in the taste of the tongue, with no problem on health.
To conceive one should not be anaemic, no debility in health, and stamina. For that i advise you both some diet recommendations as Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk,egg, meat, fruits and juices. Wishing for a beautiful recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor