Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, treated for PCOD. Taking bromocepin, regestrone. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

hi am anu from delhi .iam married 6months over .past two year i was havg irregular periods ,treated for pcod .after marriage again having problem. blood test done ,my prolactin level is 55mg rest everything is normal. consulted gyne she told me to take tab bromocepin and to take tab regestrone .will my periods get regular ther after and is there any chance yo get pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
you have to take caberline to reduce your prolactin level.
pelvic scan reveal pcod status.
you need ovulation induction with follicular monitoring .
tubal patency to be checked.
consult an infertility specialist to conceive soon.
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor