Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, thyroid test, medication as below, low prolactin level. What s the possibilities of getting pregnant?

My age is 21 now i got married on nov18 2012 first i got irregular periods so i consul with one drshe said to take prolactin,thyroid test for me in that report my prolactin level is11.46, thyroid level t3-124.7, t4-4.84, tsh-1.85 and she took scan in that my uterus length 7.1c.m, A.P.diameter 2.2cm, transverse diameter 3.1cm,endometrial thickenning was NIL and rf measures 35*1.9cm, lo 3.2*21cm and she gave krimson-35, melmet-500, thyrox-25,fol123,C.b-lin,tablets i also followed that then i got periods on 08 apri i am not getting my normal bleeding so went to doctor yesterday and i asked for that she said because of your low prolactin level u are getting less then i made a requestpls dr gave me a treatment for me to get a baby sh asked why i said yes my family mainly my husband and me wishies to get a baby soon so she said to stop krimson-35 and she gave siphene-100 tablets for 5 daysand said to scan on 22nd apr 2013 pls say me the possible ways to get pregnency soon and pls say i am undergoing treatment is right or wrong?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

You have irregular cycles.So your doctor has prescribed you drugs to regularise the cycles. Krimson 35 and melmet regularise the cycles. Fol 123 , B lin are nutritional supplements.

Siphene 100 is an ovulation inducing drug which is of great help in women with irrgular cycles. Ultrsound in the 14th day is done to look for signs of ovulation.

Wish you the best for a succesful outcome.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor