Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, taking Primolut N doses. Can unprotected sex during this time cause pregnancy?

hello doctor,i had irregular period. my doctor on me the Primolut N . She asked me to take 1 tablet 3 times for 10 days. after that 1 tablet 2 times for 15 days. she now asked me to stop taking Primolut N. i would like to know that can i sleep with my husband without taking any birth control pills? if i sleep,will i be pregnant. thank u. i will be waiting for ur answer.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
since you wree on primolute n for 25 days and you have stopped the medicine you are supposed to have withdrawal bleeding in few days time and you will not be pregnant in this period and can sleep with your husband without any precaution .
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor