Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, stress. Prescribed Primolut-N, folic acid, dicynone medication. Will these help regularize periods?

I just got my prescription for primolut N 2 tabs 3times a day for 21 days...+ folic acid ...I kinda am not sure about the duration of the folic seems the 3weeks of the tablets is for that....+ I got dicynone for 3days...wouldn t all of these stop my period completely?? I am 21 yrs old and have been having irregular periods forever...I was hospitalised last year and after my treatment I was fine for a long time...until it got back..Iknow its due to stress
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Folic acid can be taken for a few months, it does not affect your cycles.
Primolut N in the dosage prescribed will stem any excessive bleeding if it is currently occurring, and will regulate your cycles.
Dicynone also prevents excessive bleeding and controls it.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor