Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, spotting, negative pregnancy test. Reason?

I had a baby 8 months ago and my period has always been irregular. I was on the mini pill but got off it 3 months ago because it made me spot all the time. I had a period in July and 45 days later had another but then 2 weeks after that I started spotting for about a week now I am here 45 days after spotting and still have nit had a period. I have taken 2 pg tests and both negative. I m afraid that my period will not return so I can conceive again. Are there cases where women have just stopped having periods for no obvious reason or could I be pregnant but its just too early to tell?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

Your pregnancy tests are negative is a consoling information. Though pregnancy during lactational amenorrhoea is a known phenomenon, negative results of pregnancy tests have ruled out this possibility.

The pattern your bleeding indicates that you are facing some hormonal imbalance.

If you are breastfeeding the child randomly, such irregular spotting to bleeding may result. If you are not feeding the baby on the breasts, I would advise you to take some Progestational preparation like Deviry for 5 days and you will get withdrawal bleeding within 4-7 days.

After you get withdrawal bleeding, you have following options:

1. Just do not do anything and wait for your next menses to appear.

2. However, even after this if the spotting continues, or you want to have your menses regularly with contraceptive effect, start some oral birth control pills cyclically from the day 2 of the bleeding. They will regularize your menses and also will protect your marital relations from the pregnancy.

Please report to your Gynaecologist.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Fri, 30 Dec 2016
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor