Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, sonography right of ovary enlarged, suggested novolin 21, blood test negative. Suggestions?

hello Dr samuel i am Pravina i got irregular period for a consulted a doctor.... she told me to pregnancy test result was negative she told me to do empty stomach blood test and sonography i did blood test was normal... in sonography right of ovary was enlarged... she has told me to take novolon 21 for 2 month... i am worried i wil be pregnant after words or no ????
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Novolin is a combined birth control pill and it helps to regularize your period and facilitate chance of conception.

You need regular cycle and proper ovulation for successful conception. You have to track down your ovulation through Ovulation Prediction Kit and have to involve in unprotected sex without any contraceptive method at that time (mid cycle or 14 days prior to due date) to maximize the chance.

In the mean time, you must take folic acid and vitamin-E supplements for at least 3 months. Take balanced diet with low carbohydrate, avoid stress and control body wt. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor