Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, since miscarriage. Done U/S found Ovaries normal, with 10mm follicle. Solution to become pregnant?

I had missed miscarriage six month ago, since then my period is irregular. I ve got my last period on 23 October almost 8 weeks. When I asked the doctor I have told its a normal to have irregular period after miscarriage, I ahve done pelvic altrrosund to check if there was any problem, it come back as normal. Both overies were identified and appeared normal. A dominant 10 mm follicle was seen on the right. There was no adnexal abnormalities, free fliuds and hydronephrosis . My cycle before the miscarriage was 23 days. I am 38 healthy never had irregular period. My quastion is what can I do to correct my perriod and to get pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have gone through your query.
I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options.
It appears that your ovaries are not forming egg regularly around the middle of cycle. You will need medicine like Tab. Fertyl from day 2 to 6 of the cycle and from day 10 , please get follicle study reports done with sonologist.
Also I will encourage you to on a preparation containing Folic acid plus B 12 plus multivitamins; which will help to reduce risks associated with future pregnancy.Also follow low carb-less bakery products diet, avoid processed foods, and start with regular exercise regimen.
I hope my answer helps you.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jul 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor