Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, scan showed PCO, get continuous flow, taking duolunton, thyronorm, have weight gain. Will it lead to infertility in future?

Hi, This is Sharmila(Female) from India, 24yrs old, Unmarried. I have irregular periods .. My scan results shows i have PCO problem (Polycystic Ovaries). Below i have explained how my periods actually happens I will get periods for 4 to 6 months properly. In the 7th month, i wont get period. Suddenly it will be stopped. Then in the 8th month, i will get periods which will not be stopped naturally. Doctor prescribes DUOLUOTON tablet to stop that. So i am taking DUOLUOTON and THYRONORM (100 mg) tablet. Because in the result it shows thyroid . If i stop taking medicines, then again irregular periods starts. I am gaining more weight because of this. Doctors are saying that after marriage it will become normal. But i am very scared, whether it will lead me to infertility . Please tell my exact problem.. I cannot able to take DUOLUOTON tablet , because it makes me to vomit . Tell me some suggestion!!
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello sharmila
First people think that pcod leads to weight gain but the reverse is true.weight gain worsens pcod and delays periods even more.second if you are gaining weight and you suffer from hypothyroidism , you should get your thyroid tested again to ensure that the dosage of thyronorm you are taking is sufficient or not because yet again you Do Not gain weight if your thyroid is in control ( ignoring your food and lifestyle habbits).
People with pcod might face problem in conception as they cannot approximate when they are ovulating.they might need help in form of medicines.this does not mean that pcod leads to infertility.some people with pcod conceive without any problem.the foremost thing for you know is to watch your weight and keep it in control.a dietician maybe of help to you.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Hello sharmila
First people think that pcod leads to weight gain but the reverse is true.weight gain worsens pcod and delays periods even more.second if you are gaining weight and you suffer from hypothyroidism , you should get your thyroid tested again to ensure that the dosage of thyronorm you are taking is sufficient or not because yet again you Do Not gain weight if your thyroid is in control ( ignoring your food and lifestyle habbits).
People with pcod might face problem in conception as they cannot approximate when they are ovulating.they might need help in form of medicines.this does not mean that pcod leads to infertility.some people with pcod conceive without any problem.the foremost thing for you know is to watch your weight and keep it in control.a dietician maybe of help to you.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor