Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, prescribed Krimson35, want to know side effects and extra protection

Hello, I m having irregular period problems from past 1 year and DR prescribed me Krimson 35 for 3months.( I know it acts as a oral contraceptive ) 1. While using Krimson35, still do we need to use protection. 2. After stop using Krimson...whether it will led to any side effects at later stage when i really want to get pregnant 3. will krimson35 causes pigmentation and any other serious side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
hello vujy
no need of protection with krimson
once you stop using u will not suffer from any side effects
long term use should better be avoided
if your only problem is irregular periods and contraception then go for a different contraceptive like femilon, novelon which have lesser side effects
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
It contains cytoproterone acetate blocks androgen also reduces androgen synthesis both by negative feedback effect on the hypothalamo pituitary ovarian system and by the inhibition of androgen synthesizing enzymes ..,
1) Ethinyloestrdiol in the combination inhibits ovulation and changes the cervical mucus and the endomerium rendering them unfavourable for sperm penetration and nidation of a fertilized ovum respectively..,So need not go for other protection..,
2) After stopping Krimson...side effects are also subsides..,
Main Side Efects....are Head ache, nausea, gastric upsets, vomitings, Breast tenderness and changes in Libido..,
3) Yes Krimson causes pigmentation.....That is Chloasma...
It is Exacerbated on exposure to Sun...,
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor