Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods post delivery, positive pregnancy test, no heart beat at 5 weeks gestational sac, alright to conceive ?

hi i got irregular periods after my delivery.last time it was 42 LMP is February 9th.i checked urine test on march 16th,it came negative then i checked again on march 25th, i came postive. i had ultrasound at march showed 5 weeks gestational sac ,yolk sac,foetal pole, but no heart beat.i advised to take ultrasound again on april 2 nd week. is my pregnancy going normal,please help me, i am in pressure
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
thank you for the query
as from the statements it is likely that there is delayed ovulation and conception as common in irregular period .
do not worry .in 5 wk gest foetal heart may not be seen
by 8 wks gest period the foetal heart should be seen
please discuss with your doctor and do as advised
hope every thing goes normal.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor