Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, planning to conceive. Had PCOS treatment. Advised masturin unani tonic. Will unani completely cure PCOS?

Hi, I was suffering from PCOS for some years. I was taking tablets ans during my marriage time it got sured and i am perfectly alright. After my marriage i dint take any tablet. I got my periods regularly for the first three months then, i dint get for two months.Again i started taking tablet for three months to make it regular as per my doctors consuldation. Now, my in-laws taken me to one unani doctor medicine. The doctor given me medicine with one tonic called masturin and he s also sure that i will get pregnant in one month and it will definitly be cured. Now i took it for one month i am yet to get my periods now. As he told now all are expecting some good news from me. But, inside me i am very scared... in many articles i read that PCOS has got not cure.... Is unani completely sure it....
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi welcome to heath care magic.see first pcod may conceive and become pregnant.see for that if you are over weighted then reduce your weight,remove all worries because tension may affect on your have to go towards certain blood test like thyroid,rbc,fsh ,lh,progesterone and oestrogen,prolactin.and concern any gynec for that which can give u proper medicine .don't loose regular exercise and yoga.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Bhushan Jain's  Response
hi, Surely it is curable but you have to consult infertility specialist doctor, who will evaluate your hormone profile and some scanning should be done after that proper treatment will help you definitely.thanx.
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor