Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, pcos, high blood sugar, history of miscarriage, unsuccessful follicular study. Can I conceive again?

i m puja 37yr, i want to conceive. before 2 yrs i have lost my baby of 8 month 23 days during pregency. my period is irregular & i had pcos and my suger leval is fasting 106 & pp is172. can i conceive again . i had taken follicular study almost 3 month but result was 12 th day multiple follicle in my right ovary no, size growth on 15 & 18 days . is any hope for me
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi Puja,
Thanks for writing in HCM.
For conception you need a mature follicle. You should start with orally medicines which helps in ovulation. After taking medicines you should get your follicular study . After follicular study if you get a mature follicle then your are either advised to have intercourse (Ovulation induction with timed intercourse) or the doctor plans for Intra uterine insemination (IUI).
In cases where oral medication is a failure, hormonal injections like Gonadotrophins may used. A low carbohydrate diet with less calories and high protein and high fiber diet with a regular exercise routine can help your body increase its response to insulin, and possibly decrease androgen production. This may help reduce symptoms, restore normal menses and make it easier to conceive.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor