Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, ovulation on day 20. Taking Primolut N. Will taking medication on day 18 disrupt ovulation on day 20?

Hi! I have been indicated to take Primolut Nor on day 17 of my cycle, 2 pills a day for 10 days. My question is: Since I am irregular, my perdiods always come around day 35 or 40. Suppossdly I ovulate around day 20 rather than 15. If I start taking this medication on day 18 of the cycle, will this dysrupt my ovulation that takes place around day 20? Or will I still ovulate, even if I take the pill 2 or 3 days before ovulation?
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
most women ovulate between days 10 and 14, and not day 20. by starting on day 17 or 18 of your cycle with the primolut, and by taking it for ten days, you should have your period as soon as you stop the pills, which would be between days 28-30. this would shorten your cycles to more normal lengths, and if you ovulate, that should occur at the normal time, allowing you to get pregnant. the primolut will not stop you from ovulating, unless you take it at the beginning of the cycle, which you are not doing.

it is possible that you don't ovulate every cycle at all, in which case the primolut will not make you ovulate at all, though it won't stop it either. if you don't ovulate on your own, you may need to use clomid either together with the primolut, or by itself, in order to make you ovulate each cycle.

I hope this answers your question, please let me know if you still have any questions.
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor