Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, ovarian cysts, using Overal L tablet, perform regular intercourse. Pregnancy possibility?

hello doctor, we have completed one year after marriage, my wife is having irregular periods, and in reports found small cysts in the ovaries. Now the doctor kept under treatment for 3 months using overal L tablet. But in parallel we had a regular sexual intercourse. is there a chance of getting pregnant if we continue sex after the last tablet of first month course of this tablet. please let me know when we can get pregnant. we are eagerly waiting for the kids. But we could not get succeeded. My wife is getting depressed regularly because of not having kids. Please help me out in this regards. Thank you very much in advance..
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your wife is getting right treatment for irregular periods.overal L is prescribed for irregular periods.
overal L is an oral contraceptive pills and there are very little chances of pregnancy during the period she is taking these pills. It is highly effective contraceptive pills.
She may become pregnant after discontinuation of this drug, but it should be discontinued after consultation of doctor.Immediate concern is to regularize her periods and then her chances of pregnancy will be increased.
Wish you all the best.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor