Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, on medication. Got pregnant, miscarried. Ovarian drilling done, taking clomid, hormone injections. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor. I m 29, height 165cm and weight 95kg. 4 years married and no kids yet. My history : I had irregular periods since my puberty at age of 10. Before married, took treatment to regulate the periods and it was good response and i got pregnant and misscarriage in 1 month. Then start back irregular periods. Doctor found fluid on my fallopian tube and remove the fluid and done ovarian drilling . Then put me on clomid and hormone injection daily from day 7 period. Tried IUI in nov 2011 and failed. Now periods are still irregular. Now Doctor advice me to take progyluton with metformin and to reduce my weight. My question : How much the chances to regulate my periods with this treatment and is it possible for me to get PREGNANT?? We are eagerly trying and praying hard for a child. Please Doctor whom Online, do advice me what shall I do??? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Malini,
Weight loss and metformin is the best treatment to regulate cycles and resume ovulation and is successful in 50 to 70% cases. But ovulation does not guarantee pregnancy. You must loose about 25 to 30 kg weight for this. If ovulation induction with clomid and IUI has not been successful then chances of pregnancy are best with ART and IVF. It is possible for you to get pregnant by ART and IVF. Obesity causes a lot of complications in pregnancy so you must try to loose weight.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor