Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, intense stomach pain, nauseous, vaginal itching, blood test result normal. Suggestions?

I just turned 16 yrs old I have never had any sexual contact, I have never smoked or done any drugs, I have not had alcohol beverages in my life,
I would like to know the reason why for about 4 months.now I have not seen my period.I am nauseous all the time, I have experienced intense stomach pain at least two times this last year, and I have experienced vaginal itching. My doctor did some blood work on me, and said that all the results are normal.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
as from history , nothing is significant,u may be having DUB. u may require hormonal therapyfor 3-6 mths.
please consult a nearby gynaec.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
You are having amenorrhea ( no bleeding from 4 months) , presumed that previously there was regular menses .
Since you are very young so may be due to ,
1PCOD ( Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease ) , diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of both varies as in this age group this is the most common cause of amenorrhea.
2 Fibroid in the uterus , diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of uterus .
3 Hormonal imbalance is the another cause in this age group . Diagnosis can be confirmed by blood examination for estrogen , androgen , F SH/ L H ratio.
In my opinion consult a gynecologist and get his opinion and treatment for menses .
Vaginal itching may be due to unhygienic condition so take care of personal hygiene . Use antiseptic soap for local wash with antifungal cream application.
Stomach pain is due to tension ( stress ) , for this you may need antacid , if symptoms are severe then take proton pump inhibitors.
So first of all consult gynecologist and get his opinion.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor