Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods in three months intervals, done abortion. Done thyroid test and ultrasound. Can the abortion be valid in the ultrasound?

Hi, I m 26 years old and i have some problems about irregular periods.From last year it is irregular.After 3 months the period comes and no bleeding is there as expected.In 2010 I did an abortion .i have consulted one gynaec and she told me to do thyroid test and usg pelvis test but thyroid test is normal.Is anyone tell me that if I do usg pelvis so after tht doctor realize tht I did an abortion or i m virgin or not?????
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The irregular periods that you are having can be due to hormonal disturbances or polycystic ovaries. Since your thyroid profile is normal, you need to have an ulktrasound scan to find out any pelvic pathology and ovarian function.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor