Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, high Prolactin levels in blood test. Can I use contraceptive pills ?

I have irregular periods so I consulted with doc. She advised for a blood test during the 2 nd day of next menstrual periods. So did I. The result found that the level of Prolactin a bit high.But my doc said this is ok and gave some medcines. Now I am getting married. My question is having a bit high level of Prolactin can I use Contraceptive pill? Will it a be problem getting pregnant in future?Please help me. I just misplaced the blood report.Other wise I would mention the exact level of Prolactin.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Marginal elevation of prolactin is not of much concern. High prolactin levels usually cause anovulation. Oral contraceptives do elevate the prolactin levels and in view of this feature, it is better if you practise some other way of contraception that suits you after consulting your gynecologist. After excluding the reasons, hyperprolactinemia can be treated with ease and conception is attained. Therefore, your chances of conceiving are good. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor