Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, endometrial thickness of 14mm. Is it cancer?

Hi My wife has recently experienced irregular cycle. Few days agai she had an ultrasound and her endometrial wall thickness was 14mm. But at the time of ultrasound, she was only two days before mensturation bleeding starts. Is it a serious issue? Is it a cancer? She is afraid of doing an autopsy . Please guide us Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

I understand her concern and also that she is afraid to get investigated.
Please do not worry so much. A thick endometrium indicates excess of hormonal influences. It is not always cancer. It may be due to endometrial hyperplasia like simple, cystic and glandular changes. Cancer is a rare possibility.

However having said that it is not wise to leave things to chance. Even if it turns out to be endometrial cancer, most of them are very slow growing and surgery will cure them if done early unlike other cancers that spread fast and cannot be operated.

So please convince her to get an endometrial biopsy done. If the age is more than 40yrs a D and C or hysteroscopy will be helpful. Tell her that this will help in diagnosis and treatment and will be very helpful if in the worst case it turns out to be cancer as she can be easily treated. So it is better to live with knowledge rather than be in ignorance and stress about what it may be.

I am sure she will understand. The chance of it being cancer is very low as other causes like hyperplasia are more common.

All my good wishes are with both of you. Take care and get investigated soon.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor