Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods due to stress, prescribed regestrone, stooped medicine periods not arrived. Can i continue medicine?

hi. i've missed my periods this month due to stress. my doctor adviced me to take regesterone for 3 days. Its already 4days since I stopped taking it but my periods are not yet arrived. I've some function after 6 days. Can I take the medicines again to delay if periods not arrive till then. what will be its efects. please help..i m tensed.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

If you have function after 6 days and want to delay your period, then you can take above medicine now as you don't get your period after 4 days waiting.

You will get withdrawal bleeding within 5-7 days of stopping them. However, next cycle may be hampered due to hormonal imbalance.

Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor