Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, cant conceive. Taken susten and ovigyn. Can this lead to pregnancy?

hello doctor am 24 years old ...planning for a baby......i had irregular periods after marriage so cudnt conceive i visited doctor 4 months back she gave me susten tablets ......i got my periods regularly on april 6 and on may 6........but i have misperiod now doc suggested me ovigyn d and susten 200 tablets misperiod after taking these tablets can lead to pregnancy my expected period was on june 6 wen can i have home pregnancy test
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have missed your periods, you need to do a home pregnancy test for confirmation of pregnancy. Tablet Susten is advised only after the pregnancy is confirmed. You can do the test at 5 days overdue.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor