Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods after stopping birth control. Negative pregnancy test. Should I take Metformin during periods?

Hi ever since I went off birth control in April 2012 I have had irregular periods. I am trying to conceive but never know when i am ovulating and I have tried the kits and they always come back negative. My last period was 8/27/12. I have had numerous negative pregnancy test and my ob gyn wanted me to start taking metformin and medroxyprogestrone. I was iffy about taking it so I have not started it yet. I am due for my period tomorrow 11/25/12 and have symptoms. Should I start taking the metformin when I get my period to help start regulating it?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You better go for blood test for pregnancy and ultrasound which will rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, you can go for withdrawal bleeding with medroxyprogesterone.
And can start metformin in case of features of PCOD in the ultrasound.
Along with these you can go for ovulation induction with your doctor's advice and can plan intercourse around that period which will increase the chances of pregnancy.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor