Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods after removing the implanon. Positive for pregnancy test. Blood test showing negative. No periods. Why?

I am 17 and have VERY irregular periods (2-4 a year) due to having the implanon removed almost two years ago. At the end of last year my partner wanted me to take a home pregnancy test , so I did and it came back positive so did the other two that I look. I went to the doctors a few days later and they gave me a urine test which was positive then ordered a blood test . I had the blood test that day and a few days later I got a phone call saying that the result was negative. I still have not had a period since and it has been 8 months. Does you know what might have been the cause of this?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
It is highly unlikely that you had a home pregnancy test which was positive thrice, and the blood test was negative.
It could have been a very early pregnancy, and by the time you took the blood test, it could have miscarried spontaneously, as often happens, so failed to show up in a blood test.
Normally a blood test is more sensitive in detecting a pregnancy than a urine test.
You seem to having highly irregular periods.
Causes could be stress, anxiety, weight gain or loss, thyroid disorder, polycystic ovaries etc.
Also, after the implanon removal, it does take a few months for periods to regularize, but 8 months is a bit too much.
Please consult your gynecologist for the exact diagnosis.
Vote helpful if you found the answer helpful.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor