Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods after marriage, want to conceive. Should I take Duphaston?

hai doctor am pavithra krishnamurthy in may 4th am married in 2012 only . after marry am missing the period before tat am having regular periods . i conslut a doct i tell her all details and i want 2 concive but she advise me take dupastan tablets wat i do tell me plz if i take tablets after am consive r wat \\
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pavithra thanks for writing to health care magic

You have married on may 4th 2012.
You want to conceive, but have irregular periods and your Doctor wants put on Duphaston.
You want to know is it safe to take Duphaston.?
Yes Duphaston is safe..
Duphaston is dydrogesterone ,which is synthetic hormone that is very similar to progesterone.
Duphaston, because of its ability to regulate the development of the uterine lining, often is used to treat irregular period.
It is used to treat and regulate hormonal imbalance ,specifically progesterone deficiency an female sex hormone.
It is safe to use while trying to get pregnant because it is designed to mimic a natural hormone that is necessary for healthy uterine lining.
It is often prescribed as a treatment for infertility caused by menstrual irregularity or insufficient
buildup of the endometrium.
Its ability to keep the endometrium thick has led to its use for the prevention of miscarriage

Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor