Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Vaginal scan shows thin ling of the womb. Prescribed Progynova, PrimolutN 3 times daily. Safe?

Thank you so much for this opportunity.My name is Sandra prior to this time I haven t seen my period( mestrual cycle) for almost 2 years which was in 2010,but on the 30th of August 2012 my period came and I was very excited but didnt show up in september.The next time the mestrual cycle came was in October 12th 2012.I was scheduled to do an IUI but when the doctor had a virginal scan on me he discovered that the lining of the womb is thin and he placed me on 6 tablets of 2mg progynova daily with primolut N . The question is,is the dose not to high having to take 2 tab -3times daily? I took the same drug in 2010 in another city I was asked to take just 1tab daily so am wondering why the doses high and the safety. thank you so much for your response
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
No, dose is not high, but that much required for thin endometrium to make it receptive. It is called priming of endometrium with estrogen, so oocyte can penetrate it easily and nidation can take place.Usually IVF cycles use this dose for better outcome.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor