Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Took contraceptive pills, still continues. What to do ?

hi , i m having irregular periods. i god my periods in 15 days then again in i week . after that i started contraceptive pills on 5 day but still having peiods after taking 6 pills course.what to do i dont know and worried that this will affect me in wath way. i want to get pregnet as soon as possible . plz tell me what to do.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Oral contraceptives are hormonal pills.

These can cause menstrual irregularities.

As you are bleeding for more than 11 days, please consult your Gynecologist.

Meanwhile you can take Tab. Mefenamic acid and Tranexamic acid thrice daily.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor