Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Taken meprate medication, pregnancy detected. Will medication have side effects?

Hello Doctor, My wife had irregular period and we tested for pregnancy on the 32nd day and it was negative. The doctor prescribed Meprate and she took it for 3-5 days and still she had no periods. Today, we scanned and the Doctor said she is Pregnant. As per the last periods currently she is 53 days Pregnant. Having Meprate will have any deadlier effects on the womb? Please let me know seriously as i have seen different comments. But what is the exact truth? Regards
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Meprate (Medroxyprogesterone) is female hormone Progesterone given for irregular periods.
Progesterone definitely has a teratogenic effect (deleterious effect on the developing baby).
Various adverse effects are described like neural tube defects, heart defects, hydrocephaly, absent thumbs, genital tract defects, virilization of female fetus (abnormal development of female genital tract).

If the pregnancy is confirmed then visit your doctor , get an ultrasound done.

The first trimester of pregnancy (first 12 week) is the period when organogenesis (formation of organs) take place.
So, effect of any teratogenic drugs is very harmful.
53 days implies 7-8 weeks. This is apt to go for medical termination of pregnancy so do not waste much time and visit your doctor.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor