Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Prescribed ovral-l. Will it affect fertility or cause complications after conceiving?

Hi Sir, Iam 22 years old.Not getting married.But my periods are irregular. so my doctor request me to take ovral-l for 3 months. now iam taking 2nd pack for two periods come correctly in last month.My question is, is this tablet will make a future problem about my pregnant and child?.Pls tell me correct answer sir
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Ovral L is an oral contraceptive pill that is given to regulate the menstrual cycles.
The tablet does not cause any future problems with a short term 3 months use, nor does it affect your fertility in the long run.
After discontinuing the tablet, return to fertility occurs in mostly 2 - 3 months.
However, you need to be worried about the reason for your irregular periods.
Reasons like stress, anxiety, weight gain, emotional trauma, polycystic ovaries, thyroid disorders, endometrial causes - all these can lead to irregular cycles, and these conditions, if not treated, can lead to future negative impact on your fertility.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016

Ovral-L is combined OCP and used in both cases - prevention of unwanted pregnancy by acting as contraception & regularization of monthly period.

After marriage, you have to stop taking them at least 2-3 months while you will make plan for pregnancy. In that time period, you must take folic acid & vitamin supplements.

Also you take healthy diet with carotene based food stuff, do regular light exercise to control body wt, avoid stress/ tension by regular deep breathing and take always sound sleep. These are all stimulating factor for regularization of period.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor