Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Pregnancy test done and uncertain. How do I know?

hi, i had my regular periods till last dec, jan i dint get my periods, feb i had irregular bleeding leaving one day which was thick, march only on 20 th i had one day period after tat i dint my periods yet. Today i tried a pregency test were left side was complete red and right side light pink line please suggest me not to get pregent
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello dhanalakshmi,
You missed your period in January and had irregular /scanty (less) bleeding after that.

If you are sexually active and you miss a period, the first diagnosis is to rule out pregnancy.
If there is a pregnancy, the irregular bleeding could be because of an 'abnormal' pregnancy - either an abortion process or a pregnancy in the tubes.

The Urine Pregnancy Test is positive for pregnancy if there is a second red line. Light shade may be in either case - abortion process or pregnancy in the tube.

Considering all this information, i suggest you get a Transvaginal Ultrasound tomorrow morning and consult your doctor with the reports.

You must first solve this issue or whether you are pregnant; if pregnant then where is this pregnancy - inside uterus or in tube. A pregnancy in the tube is a real emergency and can even take away life. You will need to visit your doctor, who will solve your problem after an examination and ultrasound report.

You sound very young. You should use contraception if you do not want to get pregnant. I would suggest Oral Contraceptive Pills available easily in any chemist shop. This is very effective in PREVENTING a pregnancy but it cannot drop a pregnancy if you are pregnant just now. Abortion Pills can do that but they should be taken only under doctor's supervision otherwise there can be complications.
So you should take Oral Contraceptive Pills to prevent pregnancy and your partner should use a condom EVERY time you have sex to prevent Sexually Transmitted Disease, HIV and AIDS.
Take care,
Dr Nirja Chawla
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor