Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Planning to conceive. Glyciphage prescribed. Chances of pregnancy?

I have just married three months back. We both like to have baby. So I like to get pregnancy. But I had the problem of abnormal menses. I have consulted the doctor. She told me to take glyciphage sr500 and m2 tone for two months. But my worry is, if I take it continuously for two months, is it any chance to get pregnancy now. Please advise
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Your menstrual problem may be due to Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD). It is due to hormonal imbalance and is characterized by irregular periods, anovulatory cycles, increased androgen production, disturbances in thyroid function and insulin resistance.

Glyciphage is Metformin given to improve insulin action. M2tone is a herbal preparation also given in PCOD. M2 tone is claimed to induce ovulation. Metformin also stimulates ovulation by improving estrogen action in addition to its action on insulin.

Ovulation means release of egg from ovum. This egg fuses with the sperm, forms zygote and gets implanted (attached) in uterus and develops in to fetus. Failure in ovulation will delay your conception. Since both Metformin and M2tone stimulates ovulation your chances of pregnancy will improve on taking these drugs. Also, you have to take them regularly to conceive. Stopping them will delay your chances of conception.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor