Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, Pcos, taking novelon tablet, trying to conceive. Advice for stopping tablet to get pregnant?

Hi,I am AAAAAAA 26 years.I got married before 9 months.Because of my irregular period and PCOS problem(starting Stage) my doctor suggested me to take Novelon Tablet. I have taken that tablet 4 months before for one cycle and I stopped that.I am not taking any tablets now.I am planning to get pregnent.Will stopping that tablet take time to get pregnent. Kindly advice.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you have to first check for the status of your PCOS as it can affect fertility by causing anovulation.
novelon is combined oral contraceptive pills,
after stopping it will take 3 to 6 months for regularization of periods.
now you consult your gynecologist
- undergo examination,
-take on ultrasound
to note the progress of PCOS,
then depending on the results you can go for ovulation induction drugs etc with your doctor's advice.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor