Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, PCOS. Taking eltroxin, aeromed and myfol. What are my chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I want to concieve but have Pcos ... my periods have always been irregular and i am on Neodipar 250mg thrice a day and myfol, also m on eltroxin 50mcg, earlier i was on dian 35 for almost an year but my periods are only regular till i am on the pill.... i ve got all tests done in which my harmone levels are bit disturbed and i have a larger cyst in left ovary and smaller cysts in right ovary... but after prolonged treatment of abt one and a half year things dnt seem to move on... my gyno has prescribed aeromek 2.5 mg for me just recently... would it be of any help? I am very confused and upset.. Kindly advice as to what shold i do...
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  642
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.
You are suffering from PCOS over one & half year and taken Diane 35 almost a year.
You are taking Neodipar 250 TDS (to overcome hyperglycemia)with Eltroxin 50mcg (to overcome thyroid dysfunction)+ Aromek 2.5 mg-it is given for better ovulation and increase fertility. All things are given to correct hormonal imbalance with regularization of period.
Basically PCOS is a preventable disease and not curative with medicine alone.As you have large left ovarian cyst along with small one in right, You may go for surgical treatment like laparoscopic laser drilling or ovarian cystectomy. It has higher rate of pregnancy and several benefits over medically resistant cases.
So consult with your doctor regarding surgical opinion and step forward.
Also control your body wt by regular exercise and take healthy diet with avoidance of fatty food.Avoid stress and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor