Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, Lotte contraceptive pill to regularize periods, trying to conceive, prediction of ovulation

hello, iam an 21 yrs old married women. i had my periods irregular as 32 , 35, 37 i was prescribed tablets for 3 months to make my periods regular. i read that it was a contraceptive pill. the tablets have been overed in the mid april. now iam trying to conceive. will i get pregnant ? or should i wait for months to predict my regular cycle and then plan for pregnancy ? how to predict the ovulation? will the pills affect my pregnancy or ovulation ? the tablet name is LOTTEE .please clear my queries.............
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  830
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,'

welcome and thanks for consulting,

since you have finished with your oc pills in the mid of april you must have got your periods recently.

from your history i can calculate that there is a irregularity of 2 to 5 days in your periods. this is not a big gap.
a women ovulates 14 to 16 days before the periods starts,
so you should try to have intercourse every day by the end of 2nd week and the third week of your cycle .

the effect of OC pills may remain for 2 to 3 months once you discontinue them.

once discontinued oc pills don't have ant side effect on pregnancy .

may god bless you.
take care
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor