Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Have polycystic ovary syndrome. Should I take Meprate to induce periods?

Hello, I am a 32 yr old female, married for 6 years. I am trying to conceive. I have always had the problem of irregular periods, sometimes it gets delayed by over 2 months. I am also suffering from abnormal hair growth near the chin , upperlip etc which is hard and also around the nipples. When i consulted a gynaec she prescribed meprate-10 mg ( 2 tab/day for 5 day ) to have periods. After i had my periods few tests like USG pelvis and blood tests were done. It was found that i am suffering from Polycystic Ovary Syndrome . I was put on Glycomet 500 mg, Novelon and Folvite for 3-4 months. i again visited the doc after 6 months but as i my period was over when i cud visit her so she prescribed Nacifil / Ovonac plus beacuse Glucomet caused acidty and vomiting tendency in me, Fertomoid 50 and Folvite and asked me to visit her again on the 2-3 day of my periods whenver i visit her. I hv been taking the medicines but as due to some problem i cud not take the medicines nor vist her for the last 2 months. I hope to visit her soon. But problem is that i hadv my last period on 30 August and its 2 months that i am not having it. I am not pregnant yet ......I wish to visit her next month...So to have the cycle again should i have meprate-10 mg inorder to induce the periods. then i wish to continue with the Nacifil, fertomoid and folvite........ Pls advise
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You are suffering from PCOS, as you have rightly mentioned.Well,yes you can take meprate to induce cycles.After that please do a HSG to see whether your tubes are patent.If they are patent you can take fertomid and do a follicular study in 10 th day of cycles to see whether your follicles are really growing or not.If they are not growing you can add gonadotrophins.But please try to reduce weight which is the key management in PCOS.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor