Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Had sex, started birth control. Possibility of pregnancy?

I am a 18 yr old female who has irregular periods but has recently been on a 21 day cycle. My last period was 11/18 and thus my expected one would be 12/9. I had sex on 12/15 and started birth control 12/16. My doctor recommended that I wait till the first day of my period to start birth control but I wanted to start asap and read that it was okay to do. I have not had sex since 12/15. Is it possible that I could be pregnant? When would be the earliest I could take a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As your cycles are irregular it is difficult to guess the period of ovulation. Anyhow as you had previous cycle with 21 days duration there is less possibility for ovulation on 15th Dec.
As you interfered with natural cycle by administering hormones from outside in the form of contraceptive pills, now you may not get your menstrual flow as expected before.
So you wait for two more weeks and go for blood test for pregnancy or go for urine test for pregnancy after 15th Jan.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor