Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Had abnormal cervical smear result. Will I get cancer?

Hi I am 47 years old have 5 children and always had normal regular periods. This month after approx 10 days after my period finished I started bleeding again. This was sudden and is flooding bright red blood. It has lasted 6 days so far. I have had abnormal cervical smear results about 2 years ago and had the relevant treatment . I have regular smear tests since with negative results. I am worried about cancer. I hSve no pain with it.
Thank you
Caroline sproule
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Bleeding outside your periods deserve a careful evaluation. Considering the fact you have had an abnormal smear before, this becomes very compelling. However, the commonest symptom instead in cervical cancer is usually bleeding after sexual intercourse, however, this is not seen in all cases.
It would first of all be important to know if you are on any birth control method or not. If not, you might need to do a pregnancy test to exclude a miscarriage.
As females approach menopause however, it is not unusual to experience some abnormalities in bleeding patterns.
Its of utmost importance to consult your gynecologist to get first an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound to ascertain the integrity of the ovaries and the texture of the uterus. Common causes of bleeding such as fibroids must also be excluded. An examination called a hysteroscopy might be needed at some point in time to visualize the uterus and see if there exists any abnormal growths inside.
Booking an appointment with your gynecologist is my advice as I wish you the best of health.
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
You are 47 yrs old, have 5 children, with regular period so far, that itself indicates that you are normal. The 2nd bleeding within 10 days is normal in color and so far 6 days. OK. This is only menopausal symptom.You say abnormal cervical smear. What was the indication, what was the result, what treatment was given, why you are doing repeat cervical smear and what you mean by normal cervical smear since then. These questions need answer, Any how out of the way you have expressed I think they had a doubt of malignancy prior to your 1st cervical smear. result might have been some inflammatory condition for which treatment is given. The follow up smear has clearly shown that it is malignant Negative. They have suggested follow up periodical cervical smear. From this you can understand that you are not suffering from cancer till now. If you are more worried, if you are fit enough after consulting the gynecologist you can remove the uterus.
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Cancer isnt first thing to think of. Abnormal bleeding is common and many benign disorders cause it such as hormonal imbalance, ovarian cysts ,endometrial disorders etc. There is no need to be cocerned just do gyn work up including ultrasounds and hormonal levels. EVen if tumour is found it would be early stage which is easily terated. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cancer comes late in the long list of causes in such profuse bleed...
Abnormal smear does not mean - every abnormality must be from that...
There are several simple curable conditions, which can be incidental...
See your gynaecologist and get investigated...earlier, the better...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor