Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, HPT positive, took gynaecosid tablets, pregnant. Will tablet have side effect on foetus?

my age is 28 years. i,m a married women and i have a baby of one year. so i dont want pregnancy. my monthly periods are irregular so i took gynaeccosid tablets. but there is no bleeding . after few days i have pregnancy test and report is positive . after sonography i know that i have six weeks pregnany. i want to ask that these tablets have what types of side effects on featus ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

This medication is sometimes used for irregular cycles, and is reported as well in the use of medically induced abortions (i.e. using pills). It obviously did not end the pregnancy, and the chance of harm is extremely low. I would explain to your doctor why you took this medication (for irregular cycles) and ask them to perform a followup scan in the next couple of weeks to make sure everything is going okay.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor