Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Done prolactin test. Asked to do MRI of brain to assess pituitary gland. Will this affect pregnancy?

MY AGE IS 25. I HAD RECENTLY MARRIED. FROM FEW MONTHS MY PERIODS ARE IRREGULAR THAT MEANS THREE TIMES FOR TWO MONTHS. I CONSULTED THE DOCTOR AND SHE SAID TO HAVE A PROLACTIN TEST.THE TEST RESULT WAS 56ng/ml. DOCTOR SAID US TO TAKE MRI FOR BRAIN TO KNOW THAT ANY THING IS HAPPENED TO PITUATORY GLAND . IS THIS PROBLEM SEVERE OR WILL IT EFFECT FOR PREGNANCY. PLEASE GIVE UR VALUABLE SUGGESTIONS
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi. Do you get any milky discharge from breast as well. If yes and if MRI normal, then it will be fully cured with treatment.We usually use Cabergoline for this. At the same time, Get thyroid profile as well, as hypothyroidism and hyper prolactinemia go hand in hand and with treatment no problem in pregnancy. After your prolactin levels come to normal, antithyroid drug will continue in pregnancy also with monitoring of levels.
Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor