Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Done follicular study, no dominant follicle. Implications?

Hi,i started having spotting about a week after my period,and my cycle was becoming increasingly irregular.
I did a follicular study today(day 12) and the doctor says there is no dominant follicle yet. What is the implication of this? Since i have an average cycle length of 34 days,is it possible that its still too early to have a dominant follicle yet?
Does it mean i can't have a baby soon,because i hope to conceivein the next few months?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Since you have a delayed cycle, your dominant follicle could develop later on in the cycle.
You need to have follow up ultrasounds to know this.
Also, the cause of irregular cycles should be investigated.
Hypothyroidism, polycystic ovaries or endometrial disorders should be looked for.
It does not mean that you cannot have a baby, you require further testing and investigations.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor