Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Irregular period, ovulation test normal. Trying to have baby, advised Glycomet Sr. How long will it take ?

I have had irregular period since the very beginning means no periods without Medicine that time my doctor suggested me to take Ovulation test. Everything was normal in the test. Then i got Married but didn t told anything about my irregular periods to my Husband that time my husband was not ready for Baby so i discussed with my doctor she told me to take contraceptive pills to hide the irregular period thing from my husband i have decide to taken contraceptive pills. I have taken those pills for 1 and a half years, its aprox 1 year i have stooped those pills we are try for baby from last 5 months now my doctor suggest me to take Glycomaet Sr for conceiving and it aprox 1 month i have started this medicine can u plz tell me how much time my body will take to conceive......
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you need to undergo some investigation like USG scan, hormone assay etc to rule out the underlying causes of irregular period.

Glycomet SR is insulin sensitiser and usually given in PCOD or ovarian cyst which is one of the causes of period irregularity. If it is confirmed by USG, then you need to continue the medicine till successful conception occurs and thereafter. It helps to regularize ovulation along with period. Kindly, consult with your doctor for guidance.

Take low carbohydrate diet, do moderate exercise regularly for weight reduction and take necessary medication. Avoid mental stress and practice unprotected sex in fertile days. You can use ovulation prediction kit in the mid cycle.

Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor