Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Irregular period, done laproscopic surgery for eggs, can't conceive. On Krimson. Suggest?

hello doctor, im 28 year thyroid test are having irregular periods( pcos ) weight is 62 height is 5 feet 2 inches..i have done laproscopic surgery and got more than two eggs and regular for 8 months.but my husband didnt utilized i cant conceive..for past 1 year i tried reducing weight by diet and gym frm 69 to in mytolf and husband has 15% motility and 40 million sperm count..can i get normal periods if i lose weight
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Krimson contains anti androgen:cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestrdiol which will lead to anovulatory cycles and after stopping these tablets first few cycles will be irregular [keep in mind]
2. since thyroid function test are normal, have an ultrasound scan to rule out any abnormality,along with hormonal study including LH, FSH.
3. consult with a gynecologist for clinical correlation of reports and for further management accordingly. [if hormonal imbalance is the issue]
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor