Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Irregular period after abortion, planning to conceive

i had conceived in january 2012 but the doctor asked me to go for abortion as there was no fetal pole seen till the eight week.i underwent abortion through pills in february.the bleeding was normal and i had cleared it completely as seen in the sonography which was done after one week.then in march i got my periods on 17th and they were also very normal.but now its april 27th and i havent still got my history has been of having very regular periods.i visited the doctor and he asked me to take sysron-n twice a day for five days and then wait for more five days for getting my periods but i still havent got them.i am worried because i have always had regular periods and also that i want to start planning a child as soon as possible.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome

decrease your worries as stress and work load are one of the major causes if irregular periods.

i think this time when you went to your doctor your pregnancy test must have been done and since there was no conception, your doctor has prescribed you medicines for withdrawal bleeding.

since you have undergone an abortion just 3 months back, give yourself some time.
I can understand that you are eager to conceive but right treatment will work only at the right time.

follow your doctor instruction, and tell her that you ARE PLANNING FOR A CHILD.
she will definitely refer you to a good fertility clinic at the appropriate time..

may god bless you.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor